Call 01902 557971

Our Activities​

Something For Everyone

Our venue hosts a range of activities at different times throughout the week. Why not look through our schedule below and get in touch if something takes your interest.

Those wishing to join a group are advised to contact the group organiser to confirm that there is space for additional members. 

If you would like to offer an activity, please contact us about hiring a room.

Monday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

OAP Snooker Club

1 – 4pm 

2

Jeff Asprey 07592848225

 

Tettenhall Computer Hub

1 – 3 pm

3

shawhilary@aol.com

TICKS Knitting Club

9.30am – 111.30pm Weekly

3

Anne Woolf  01902 747798

U3A Ukelele

10.30 – 12.30 fortnighty

4

Roy Stephens

gillstephenskl@gmail.com

Tuesday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

Bodyworks Fitness

10.00 – 11.00am weekly

4

Alison Stromquist 07941185465

alisonst1234@gmail.com

Tettenhall Wood Photo Club

7:30 – 10:30pm Weekly

4

French Conversation

1.30 – 2.30pm fortnightly

5

Debbie Woodmass 07966250858

Contemporary History

7.30 – 9.00pm

every other Tuesday

4

Paul Henderson

paulhenderson33@outlook.com

Tettenhall Guitar Club

7.00 – 9.00pm

 

5

Robert Lane

07539229123

Wednesday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

Compton G Camera Club

9.30 – midday weekly

4

Paul Fieldhouse 07789071959

paul.fieldhouse@hotmail.co.uk

U3A Art Appreciation

10 – 12 noon monthly

3rd Wednesday in the month

3

Sheila Moore 01902 845789

mooresheila36@gmail.com

Private booking

5:00 – 7pm Weekly

4

07788995316

Knit and Natter

6.00pm –   8.00pm Weekly

2

Kath Spedding 01902 758567

kath.spedding@gmail.com

Bee Keepers

6.30 – 8.30pm 

monthly

4

Phil Healey 07876170972

OAP Snooker Club

1 – 4pm 

2

Jeff Asprey 07592848225

Thursday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

Bodyworks Fitness

10 – 11am Weekly

4

Alison Stromquist 07941185465

alisonst1234@gmail.com

Learn, Grow, Love, Counselling 

By appointment

please phone Carol

6

                      Carol Davis 07850182822

Social Issues

11.00 – 12.30

4

N. Moreland

n.moreland@blueyonder.co.uk

U3A Spanish

10am – 12pm Weekly

5

Tim Jevons 07976823788

tim.jevons@yahoo.co.uk

 Spanish (Sioni)

10am – 12pm  & 1.30 – 3.30 Weekly

5

Sioni 07976251398

U3A Science and Technology

2 – 4 pm monthly

4

Dave Tordoff 07879087158

Friday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

Beginners Yoga

Chair Yoga

9.30 – 10.30am

10.30 – 11.30am

4

4

Marie Burrows

07421838525

T&D Horticulture Society

7 – 10pm Monthly

4

Wenonah Davies

07596141201

wenonah.horticulture@yahoo.co.uk

Friday Friendly – Bridge Club

2 – 4pm

5

Peter Sills

07771688478

OAP Snooker Club

1 – 4pm 

2

Jeff Asprey 07592848225

Wolverhampton Recorded Music Society

7 – 10pm every first and

third Friday

5

John Nockels 01902 758674

j.s.nockels@blueyonder.co.uk

Saturday

Group

Time

Room

Contact

Ballet

9:30am – 1.30pm 

4

Jackie Bolliver  07985513601

j@bolliver.co.uk

Sunday

God’s City Assembly

Wolverhampton

9:40am – 12.30pm 

4

Ademola James  07368382638

gcawolverhampton@gmail.com

Please contact us for further information

The Hub @ The Institute, Tettenhall Wood

Want to brush up on your computer skills in a supportive and friendly environment?
Running every Monday 1.- 3pm, The Hub offers advice and tuition at a level tailored to your own experience.

Please get in touch for more information.

Our Location

Tettenhall Wood Institute
Wood Road
Tettenhall Wood
Wolverhampton
WV6 8NF

Close Menu